PRIVACY POLICY

Scope

This policy sets out what we do with colleague, volunteer and customer (data subjects) personal information, what we do to keep it secure, from where and how we collect it, as well as the rights of data subjects in relation to the personal information we hold about them

Who are we?

South Bucks RSPCA, registered charity No: 243352

What sorts of personal information do we hold?

Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, animals rehomed or fostered to you and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media.

How do we use your personal information?

  • To track animals we have rehomed or fostered in the last 12 months
  • To support any claims relating to veterinary care after an animal has been rehomed
  • To contact members in relation to the AGM
  • To respond to any queries via phone, post or social media

Cookies and similar technologies

We only use cookies to help give you the best experience on our website

Who might we share your personal information with?

We only share your information with RSPCA National Society if required.

We never sell customer data to third parties under any circumstances

International transfers of personal information

We do not send personal information outside of the EEA

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We do not market our services, all information and activities are detailed on our website

Your rights

Data subjects have a number of rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you.

These include:

  • the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to restrict our use of your personal information;
  • the right to be forgotten;
  • the right of data portability; and
  • the right to object to our use of your personal information.

If you are seeking to exercise any of these rights, please contact at email. Please note that we will need to verify your identity before we can fulfil any of your rights under data protection law. This helps us to protect the personal information belonging to our customer against fraudulent requests.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not conduct automated decision making or profiling on data subjects.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We delete your data in line our retention guidelines

Security

We take protecting all personal information seriously and we enforce a “need to know” policy, for access to any data or systems.

Contact us

If a data subject would like to exercise one of their rights as set out in the “Your rights” or has a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way their personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

Address:  47, High Street, Chesham, HP5 1BW

or

Email:  chair@rspca-southbucks.org.uk

Data subjects also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Go to ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy change

This privacy policy was most recently updated in May 2018.